I *think* I 100%'d it (found all items, got all hearts, and beat the bonus dungeon), but as the game has no way of letting you know if you've completely cleared an area, I'm not completely certain.
Notes: Significantly larger than the first game, same clever brand of puzzles, same silly humor. Notes: A short, but fun little Zelda parody, with some rather clever puzzles and a sense of humor I appreciated. I'll definitely replay this one down the road sometime, and actually *complete* the bestiary. best RPG ever? Not by a long shot, my friend. A fun, solid game that captures the feel of the previous two games well, though it sacrifices the exploration aspect for a deeper story and more engaging characterization. Notes: I enjoyed this one a lot more than I expected to. 97% I got everything but three hearts from three minigames I just couldn't be bothered to practice, especially since +30 max HP would not have translated to even one extra hit in the final dungeon or battles. But I'm *far* better than I was back then, so those same things I hated.
Owlboy medallions full#
The heart doors (need full health to open them, set at the end of tricky obstacle courses) and the bosses annoyed me a lot.
I tried this game many years ago, and did not enjoy it. Also, special thanks to pholtos for finding me a way to disable controller rumble for the game.Īn Untitled Story (PC Completed 2-24-18) Its 2.5D gameplay takes some getting used to, and the bosses are really easy to the point of being anti-climactic, but the game, as a whole, is pretty darn good. It gets off to a slow start, but is quite fun once you gain some abilities and have some freedom in exploration. Notes: All 100 treasures, and all "music coins" found, naturally. It's super old school, and it does not go easy on you. There are a laundry list of things I felt were wrong with this game. Just felt like replaying it.Īrcana (SNES Completed 2-6-18) Ultima: Runes of Virtue 2 (SNES Completed 1-25-18) cat planet cat planet cat planet cat planet cat planet :3 :3 I got all 170 cats, all 17 strange cats, and finished the postgame. Notes: A fun, charming game that captures the feel of the original perfectly. Looking forward to the later entries in the series! Locking the map and forcing you on a linear path until you beat the game once was an odd decision, and the final bonus level was pure ROM hack BS. I liked the branching paths, and the way they naturally lead into one another. Notes: An unusual platformer, but a fun game nonetheless. Nonetheless, I finished all 300 missions, as well as the 10 post-game missions. I *almost* 100%'d it, but a bug I didn't catch until it was too late prevented me from getting one of the hidden characters. The law system was a bit irritating, but nowhere near as horrible as people tend to make it out to be. I rather liked this one.įinal Fantasy Tactics Advance (GBA Completed 1-15-18) There's a fan translation, but it's a rather mediocre one. Notes: A charming little Japan-only adventure game that. Marvelous: Another Treasure Island (SNES Completed 1-13-18) And it's pretty good, really I'd say it ranks up there with the better RPGs of the 16-bit era. Notes: I tried playing this game a long time ago, but lost my save about halfway through during a hard drive crash. Phantasy Star 4 (Genesis Completed 1-6-18) 3) Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones (1/20, GBA)ĥ) Blossom Tales: The Sleeping King (2/16, Switch)Ĩ) Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (3/30, PS4)ġ2) Hyrule Warriors: Definitive Edition (5/24, Switch)ġ4) The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (6/13, Switch)ġ5) Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon (6/14, Switch)ġ6) Street Fighter (6/17, PS4)ġ7) Street Fighter Alpha: Warriors' Dreams (6/17, PS4)ġ8) Street Fighter Alpha 2 (6/18, PS4)ġ9) Street Fighter III: New Generation (6/22, PS4)Ģ0) Street Fighter III: 2nd Impact (6/23, PS4)Ģ3) Street Fighter Alpha 3 MAX (7/31, PSP)Ģ8) Super Smash Bros.